Private Label VR Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 30, 2018

Private Label VR Privacy Policy

Welcome to Private Label VR's Privacy Policy


The Purpose of this Document

Private Label VR ("PLVR") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how PLVR collects and processes your personal information through your use of our services and our website at www.privatelabelvr.net (collectively, "Services").


Who is Who

PLVR. Private Label VR is referred to in this Privacy Policy as "PLVR" or "we" or "us". Our business address is 175 North Main Street, Spanish Fork, Utah, 84660 USA. We offer a software platform and services for the distribution of virtual reality content and the management of virtual reality games and experiences.

You. In this Privacy Policy, we sometimes refer to "you." "You" may be a user of PLVR's Services such as a visitor to our website, a customer of our Services ("Customer") such as a virtual reality arcade or content creator, a user of a Customer's services ("Customer User") such as a game player, or someone engaged in a business relationship with PLVR.

Third Party Service Providers. Our Services may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins, or applications. Our Services may be provided through and/or utilize features operated by these third-party service providers. We may share and receive information about you from these third parties in order to provide you with the Services or support our business. We do not control these third-party service providers and their policies regarding the handling of information may be different from ours. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of those other websites and service providers you choose to link to or from the Service, so that you can understand how those third parties collect, use, and store your information.

Data Controller and Data Processor

Data Controller. PLVR is the Controller and responsible for your personal information.

Data Processor. We may collect, use and disclose certain personal information about Customer Users when we act as the Customer's service provider. Our Customers are responsible for making sure that the Customer User's privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about third party information collection and use. To the extent that we are acting as our Customer's data processor, we will process personal information in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Customer and the Customer's lawful instructions.


Other Important Information

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

By accessing or using our Services you agree to this Privacy Policy.

If you disagree with the practices described in this policy, you should (a) take the necessary steps to remove tokens from your computer after leaving our website, and (b) discontinue your use of our Services.

You must be of legal age to enter into a contract to access or use our Services, and in any event, must be over the age of 13.


Information We Collect

Personal Information. We call information that identifies, or that could reasonably be used to identify, you as an individual "Personal Information". Personal Information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. The information that we collect automatically, including statistical data, may not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

The Personal Information that we may collect includes:


Non-Personal Information. We also collect information that is not Personal Information, and we call it Non-personal Information.

Non-personal Information includes:


How We Collect Information

Directly from You.The information we collect may come directly from you when you provide it to us:

As You Use Our Services. As you use or interact with our Services, we may collect information certain information that may contain Personal Information or Non-Personal Information that we may tie to Personal Information collected from other sources.


Tokens and Web Beacons. Our Services use tokens to distinguish you from other users. A token is a small file placed in the storage of your browser to identify you and to allow interaction with our Services. You may refuse to accept browser tokens by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However if you select this setting, you will be unable to authenticate and work with our Systems. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse tokens, our system may issue tokens when you direct your browser to our website or interact with our Services.

We may also use a web beacon to collect information pertaining to your use of our Systems. A web beacon is small digital file that may be contained on pages of our website and our emails that allow us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and to gather other related website statistics.


If You Fail to Provide Personal Information. Where we need to collect Personal Information under the terms of a contract we have with you or by law, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we are trying to enter into with you. In that event, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at that time. It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us.


How We Use Information

We will only use your Personal Information when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information on the following legal bases:

Some of the legal basis or grounds for processing information will overlap and there may be several grounds to justify our use of your Personal Information.The situations in which we will use your Personal Information and the lawful basis for processing that information are listed in the table below:


Use or Purpose

Type of Personal Information / Data Processed

Lawful Basis for Processing

To provide and maintain our Services

Identity, Contact, Technical, Financial, Transaction, Marketing and Communication

  • Performance of a contract Your consent

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

Monitor and analyze use and functionality of our Services

Technical, Transaction, Marketing and Communications

  • Performance of a contract

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

Gain a better understanding of your usage patterns for our Services

Identity, Technical, Transaction, Marketing and Communications

  • Performance of a contract

  • Your consent

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

Improve your user experience with our Services

Identity, Contact, Technical, Financial, Transaction, Marketing and Communication

  • Consent

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

Provide customer, technical and administrative support

Identity, Contact, Technical, Financial, Transaction, Marketing and Communication

  • Performance of a contract

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

Process e-commerce transactions

Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Employment

  • Performance of a contract

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

Communicate information about us and our Services

Identity, Contact, Technical, Marketing and Communication

  • Performance of a contract

  • Your consent

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

To notify you about changes to our Services and to make recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you

Identity, Contact, Technical, Transaction, Marketing and Communication

  • Performance of a contract

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

Streamline the use of our Services

Identity, Contact, Technical, Financial, Marketing and Communication

  • Performance of a contract

  • Your consent

For the administration of files and records including accounting

Identity, Contact, Technical, Financial, Transaction, Employment

  • Performance of a contract

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To engage, hire and onboard consultant, contractors and employees

Identity, Contact, Technical, Financial, Employment

  • Performance of a contract

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and our other terms of use regarding our Services

Identity, Contact, Technical, Financial, Transaction, Marketing and Communications

  • Performance of a contract

  • Your consent

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

To prevent fraud or comply with applicable laws, regulations, and enforcement agency requests

Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Technical

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To fulfill any purpose described with your consent

Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Technical, Marketing and Communication

  • Your consent


Marketing and Promotional Offers From Us. We may use your Personal Information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or registered an account with us or if you provided us with details when you signed up for our mailing list, and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Please note that we may still send you important administrative messages, notices or alerts that are required to provide you with our Services.


Disclosure of Information

We do not give away, sell, rent or lease Personal Information to any merchant, advertiser, or web publisher. We may disclose aggregated information about you and the use of our Services, and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. We may disclose information relating to the use, performance, sales, downloads, uploads, installations of our Services and content on our platform without restriction, as long as such information does not include your Personal Information.

Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in the Privacy Policy may be disclosed to trusted parties including the following:


Security

We use have implemented reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect your Personal Information within our organization. We limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, contractors, consultants, or third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Unfortunately, even with these measures, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be totally secure. By using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that we make no such guarantee, and that you use our Services at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us immediately at support@privatelabelvr.net.


Retention

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose we collect it for unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process the data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law for tax and business purposes, we may have to keep basic data about our Customers for 7 years even after they cease being Customers.


Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

In regard to your Personal Information, under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your Personal Information, object to the processing of your Personal Information, or request that we transfer a copy of your Personal Information to another party, please contact us by email at support@privatelabelvr.net.

We may need to verify your identity before acting upon your request and we may have to retain certain information for legitimate business or legal purposes. In addition, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems. Generally, we will respond to your request within 30 days from the date you contact us.


Right to Withdraw Consent

In limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at support@privatelabelvr.net. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


Service-Specific Privacy Terms.

Your access to and use of certain of our Services may be subject to Service-specific terms of service and privacy policies which may have additional provisions regarding our privacy practices in connection with that particular Service.


Children Under the Age of 13.

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to the Services. You shall not disclose to us any personally identifiable information from anyone 13 or under unless you have express parental permission to do so. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@privatelabelvr.net.


Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfers.

Our Services are global so please be aware that your Personal Information and communications may be processed and stored in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer information to countries outside of your state, province, or country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. We will take measures to ensure that your information remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy.


European Union Data Protection. If you are located in the European Union ("EU") or the European Economic Area ("EEA"), transfer of personal customer data outside of the EU or EEA is regulated by certain EU data protection laws. PLVR has adopted the EU Model Clauses which are standardized contractual clauses used to ensure that personal data leaving the EEA will be transferred in compliance with these laws.


Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights. To opt out of sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please e-mail us at support@privatelabelvr.net and clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number.


Data Supervisory Authority

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concern before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. The "Last Updated" legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. The new version will become effective on the date it's posted. Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates. If the changes are significant, we may notify you by posting an alert on our website, or if you are a Customer, contacting you through our Services or by email listed on your Customer account. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date deliverable email address for you and/or for periodically visiting the Services and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.


Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: support@privatelabelvr.net or at:

Private Label VR

ATTN: Legal

175 North Main Street, Suite 1
Spanish Fork, Utah 84660